1930 Federal Census Index

Kansas, Butler County, Augusta City (Northeast Part), Ward 4

ED#8-4

Publication #T626
Roll #695
Sheets #1A through 5B

This index of the 1930 Census is my own work from the 1930 census pages.
I have listed the names as they appear in the census by page number.

In order to try to help you out, I have included the street names as they changed in each ED.

I have tried to copy all of the names correctly, but some may be misinterpreted by me.  Please have a look at the whole list, in case I misspelled the name that you are looking for.
To find your name more quickly, click above on "Edit" and then Choose "Find" (or use Ctl +F), then type in the name for which you are searching and click "Find Next".  You can continue to press "Find Next" to scroll to the next match for your search criteria until you reach the end of the document.  If your name does not appear with the "Find" method, then be sure to look at the whole list in case I misspelled the name for which you are searching.

Please note that I do NOT have the actual census pages and cannot perform lookups.  This is just an index which hopefully will help you locate your ancestors by looking on the correct page of the Enumeration District. 

Census images can be viewed through Ancestry.com or you can obtain them through other sources which you will find listed at Cyndi's List.

GOOD LUCK!


Sheet #1A
MAIN STREET    
Fenton Daisy D. Head 47
Lucille Daughter 25
Gross or Grose Paul B. Roomer 32
Hayes Vernon Roomer 27
Sandford  W. Grier Roomer 37
Vreeland William H. Head 59
Etta Wife 59
Grimes Karl L. Roomer 26
Carder or Carden Carl C. Roomer 26
Boone T. Ray Head 30
Verna Wife 28
Kingsley Hattie J. Head 48
Dean Son 21
Dorothy Daughter 19
Doris Daughter 18
Doran Son 16
Nelson Francis A. Head 41
Ila Wife 36
Billy Son 10
Roberta Daughter 3 9/12
DeVos or Debos Amanda Mother in law 78 or 79
Bell Darius J. Head 33
Laura Wife 32
Robbins Amos  Head 79
Nannie Wife 71
Guthrie Nancy J. Head 84
Hammond Virgil grandson in law 24
Ernestine granddaughter 29
Bo****tle James B. Head 64
Ray Carl J. Head 49
Vona Wife 41
Helen Daughter 18
Robert Son 14
LaVona Daughter 8
Billy Son 6
Dine Charles H. Head 37
Ruth Wife 37
Peterson Earl Head 43
Lynda Wife 45
Erma Daughter 14
Victor Son 10
Chester Son 8

DEARBORNE
Clinton Sidney Z. Head 32
Myrtle Wife 35
Earl Son 4 9/12
Dewey Son 1 10/12
June Daughter 0/12
Plunkett Laura Mother in law 61
Ralston Minnie Roomer 52

7th AVENUE
Gregg Mortimer M. Head 82

SHEET #1B
7th AVENUE
Shreve Ernest L. Head 42
Margaret Wife 38
Mary Daughter 18
Delmar or Delmer Son 15
Shannon Gordon L. or H. Head 33
Inez Wife 32
Barbara J Daughter 8
Marcia Daughter 6/12
Hunt Jesse C. Head 48
Ina Wife 46
Wilbur Son 16
Ralston Carhartt or Earhartt Head 67
Lucy Wife 63
Nevins James T. Roomer 25
Seibert John W. Head 76
Emma Daughter 49
Clark Margaret Head 76
George Son 46
May Daughter 44
Margaret R. granddaughter 16
McLaughlin Samuel J Head 59
Anna Wife 54
Gehring Joseph Head 62
Louise Sister 61
Matlack Joseph Roomer 58
Ballard William Roomer 49
Seymour August Roomer 24

OSAGE STREET
Hoge Youcatan Head 60
Moore Reginald D. Roomer 22
Moore Homer D. Roomer 25
Pierce or Price Ora Roomer 39
Burris Carl Brother 23

10th STREET
Hamblett George Head 35
Georgia Daughter 11

OSAGE STREET
Morris or Morrias Ely Head 34
Martha Wife 38
Isabel Daughter 17
William Son 15
Bernard Son 2 8/12

CLARK STREET
Webb Sebastian Head 74
Retta Wife 58
Rhodes Thomas Head 41
Christina Wife 42
Elliott Mark M Head 65
Sarah Wife 59
Halsebus Oliver U. Head 42
Lorene Wife 41
Gordon Bark or Bart Head 38
Rhoda Wife 38
Middleton Bird Head 60

SHEET #2B
MAIN STREET
Dill Thomas Son 18
Kenneth Son 16
Fertlemes Anna Niece 18
Erma Niece 16
Schack or Schaek Frank Head 60
Ella Wife 57
William Son 31

CLARK STREET
Grady Bessie Head 47
Mary Daughter 19
Thompson Earl Roomer 26
Myers Tom C. Head 36
Fern Wife 35
Olean Daughter 11

MAIN STREET
Koons D. Arthur Head 56
Lorene Wife 36
Maxine Daughter 15
Nila Daughter 8
Elane Daughter 6
Betty Daughter 3 11/12
Barnett Marshall Head 69
Maggie Wife 59
Disemore Dinemore George F. Head 48
Nellie Wife 40
Roy Son 20
Lyons Porter W. Head 42
Agnes Wife 37
Bessie Daughter 13
Melvin Son 12
Jordie Son 11
Burris William Head 62
Nealie Wife 60
Dack or Dock Jack Roomer 22
Garnett Roomer 20
Huchins or Huckins Flora Head 54
Keck or Kech ***** Head 66
Josephine Wife 59
Orvis Son 21
Thelma daughter in law 20
Phylis granddaughter 2 ?/12
Bates or Bales Nettie Head 80
Negus Henry B. Brother 70
Roberts Owen L. Roomer 18
Keller Ernest U. Head 41
Stella Wife 38 or 39
Jones Margueret Head 41
Jesse Son 15
Naomi Daughter 13
Winifred Daughter 11
Gerald Son 10
Frances Daughter 8

SHEET #3A
MAIN STREET
Jones Marie Daughter 5
Pastorius Elmore B. Head 57
Rose Wife 50
Rose Niece 15

OHIO STREET
Werly Carl J. Head 40
Minnie Wife 34
Warren Son 8
Jean Daughter 6
Sweeney Alvin Head 31
Winona Wife 23
Barbara Jean Daughter 11/12

7th STREET
Maggard William Head 33
Ethel Wife 23
Laura Daughter 7
Samuel Son 4 11/12
Dora May Daughter 3 11/12
Franklin Son 1
Cappo or Capps Laura Mother in law 42
Everett Brother in law 21
Lester Brother in law 20
Henry Brother in law 11
Taylor Mark or Mack Head 23
Wells Eunice Head 41
Hough (note Hough appears 
to be crossed out)
William J. Son 22
Wells Lucille Daughter 3 11/12
Norris Harvey W. Head 50
Katie Wife 48
Lenora Daughter 18
Orlean Daughter 11
Butler Earl H. Head 28
Alta Wife 30
Lee Son 8
Robert Son 6
Sanford Roy A. Head 24
Gladys Wife 19
Webb Jennie Head 70
Webb William Head 35
Bessie Wife 30
Chelsea Daughter 9
Alice Daughter 8
Lyle Son 5
Mullen Curtis Head 31
Goldie Wife 31
Robert Son 9
John Father 53
Wilson William Head 76
Swearinger or Swearingen Charles W. Son in law 34
Hattie Daughter 36
Rubel or Rishel Walter Son in law 34
Jessie  Daughter 34

SHEET #4A
MAIN STREET
Vinson Alva Head 23
Eunice Wife 20
La Verne Son 1 8/12 or 
1 9/12
Geraldine Daughter 8/12
Lovitt or Truitt Weldon Head 23
Margaret Wife 23
Carlson Wanda Lee Stepdaughter 6
Grace Carl Head 38
Addie Wife 26
Emma Daughter 3 9/12

CLARK STREET
Wheeler William H. Head 25
Mary Wife 22
Kirch or Kisch Emmett Head 44
Cecil Wife 37
George Son 19
Harold Son 16
Tripp Ralph S. Head 43
Flora Wife 40
Harold Son 15
Fennell Charles W. Head 34
Elma Wife 33
Charles Jr. Son 9
Margaret Ann Daughter 6
Donald Son 3 1/12 or
3 6/12
Dickerson or Dickenson Harland Head 42
Jennie Wife 41
Donald Son 7
Johnson Louie Roomer 40
Van Denen Harold Head 31
Leota Wife 24

OHIO STREET
Sapp Ralph C. Head 33
Vera Wife 23
Billy Son 4 8/12
Bobbie Son 7/12

MAIN STREET
Williams Harry Head 47
Jay Brother 44
Cook Dora Head 76
Guest Oscar Head 59
Della Wife 57
Harry Son 24
Wilson George W. Head 72
Alice Wife 53
Effie Daughter 20
Vedra Daughter 19
Agnes Daughter 16
Gallegher Clarence Head 54
Estella Wife 52
Anna Daughter 17
Weston Son 15
Mackham or Markham Son 22

SHEET #4B
MAIN STREET
Gallagher Betty Daughter in law 19
Kenneth Grandson 1/12
Crane Alva Head 74
Elizabeth Wife 73
Eudaily Markus Head 50
Sylvia Wife 39
Raymond Son 14
Robert Son 12
Maxine Daughter 8
Charles Son 6
Betty Daughter 5
Haberthier Charles Head 61
Julia Wife 60
Hutchinson Mary A. Head 80
Inester Bernice Servant 21
Poindexter William Head 27
Getha Wife 28
Gilbert Stepson 13
Runnells W. Bert Head 45
Bessie Wife 38 or 39
Mary Daughter 17
Doran Son 15
Anna Daughter 13
Ellen Daughter 11
Gigsby Lewis Head 44
Grace Wife 31
William Son 10
Dean Son 7
Shirley Daughter 4 1/12
DeShurley Bert Brother in law 28
Lottie Sister in law 30
Harold Dean Nephew 3 4/12
Marla Niece 1 8/12
E**** Muriel Head 33
Armenia Wife 23
Muriel Jr. Son 3 4/12
Clyde Son 1 5/12

OHIO STREET
Dragger George O. Head 42
Wilhelmina Wife 42

CLARK STREET
Uptegraph E. Clifford Head 44
Marie Wife 43
Bandy Dean Nephew 8
Rice Millard Head 42
Ethel Wife 38
Harry Son 19
Elsie Daughter 13
William Son 10
Naomi  Daughter 8
Millard Son 6
Freda Daughter 4

SHEET #5B
CLARK STREET
Miller Irene Daughter 10
Charles Son 9
Durward Son 3 8/12
Eugene Son 3/12
Toler Sarah Head 68
Marco Brother 64
Sherman Nephew 50
Decker Frances Step granddaughter 13
Willing or Witling Lawrence Head 48
Lula Wife 36
Harold Son 13
Helen Daughter 11
Waymire Harry Head 32
Jessie Mother 60

OHIO STREET
Clinger George Head 29
Bernice Wife 31
James Son 7
Benningfield Ernest Head 32
Rosa Wife 31
Aleta or Oleta Daughter 12
Paul Son 11
Eckert Charles Head 45
Oline Wife 33
Grey Son 12
Lotes Daughter 7
Halford Son 4 7/12
Herndon Eunice Sister in law 18
Adkins Everett Head 47
Bertha Wife 47
Darrel Son 17
Peebler or Peehler Virgil Head 26
Peggy Wife 24
Cady or Cody William H. Head 69 
Anne or Anna Wife 66
BROADWAY STREET
Hess Charles J. Head 33
Mabel Wife 32
Madge Daughter 9
Martha Daughter 7
Harvey Son 4 8/12
Blaine Marion H. Head 57
Lillie Wife 56
Mabel Daughter 21
Marie Daughter 16
Swan Lucille Head 28
Nina J. Daughter 6
Banty ? Clyde Father 49
Orpha Sister 22
Mark William T. Head 42
Anna Wife 35
Raymond Son 8

Home

Sheets #6A-10B

Sheets #11A - End

 

Hit Counter